Friday, October 24, 2008

lulabelle, my new best friend...

Feeling a little off-kilter today, finally went and got anti-biotics for this month long illness I've had, blch blch blch. Am I the only one that feels worse with anti-biotics that are supposed to make you feel better? So now, not only do I feel weak and tired, add nausea on top of it! lol But there's a light at the end of the tunnel in knowing that soon I will be 100% again, yippee!

A couple months ago we were at a party and my husband was standing around with all the men who were talking about cooking, or something, and he proceeds to tell everyone that I don't know how to cook! Hold up, y'all, now I don't know about you, but those are fighting words to a Southern girl.
So you know I called him on it and he said that what he meant was that I don't cook, not that I don't know how... hmmm....too late, the words were out, so now every person in the Valley thinks that I don't know how to cook! LOL it's okay Honey, you didn't know what you were saying, I forgive you... ;o)
Well, it all got me to thinking that he's right on one point, I rarely cook anymore, other than a frozen pizza or grilled cheese, bad bad bad... I have been thinking of cooking good meals as a hassle instead of a way to bless my family and nourish my own body. I've lived off of fast or processed food for basically years now, I admit it. No wonder I'm so tired all the time, and let's not even talk about my cholesterol or how plump I've gotten. No really, let's not talk about it...
So anyway, after work yesterday I hit the market up and picked up all the REAL food that I used to buy. You know, stuff to make good, hearty meals that are satisfying and healthy. Lots and lots of it, and don't you know it cost less than I've been spending on all the crappy stuff we've been eating all this time. Go figure...
Then I scooted my rear on over to the house of the devil, otherwise known as wally world, and picked up my very first cast iron skillet! Woohoo! I have wanted one for years and years but could never justify spending so much on a cooking utensil when I already have so many skillets at home. I'm all about using what we already have. But a cast iron skillet y'all... c'mon, every self-respecting person NEEDS one, don't you think? So I got mine and the second I walked in the door I informed everyone that if they touch it I will hit them over the head with it, that I needed to give it some tender loving care before anyone could even think of using it! lol Afterall, the will last more than a lifetime if you treat them right. So now I give my skillet the name of Lulabelle, Lulu for short, cus I have always had some strange need to name everything for some reason... lol
So how about you, do you use a cast iron skillet in your kitchen, and do you use it on a regular basis? What are your favorite tips for keeping it in good condition and I just know y'all have some great recipes out there, won't you pretty please share with the rest of us?! Or maybe you have a favorite Southern cooking blog that you like to visit, would love the links if you do!

Well, that's about it for me till later. I'm at work right now and shouldn't be on the internet at all, but hey, I'm a rebel, what can I say? lol
Hope you all have a great weekend, can't wait to catch up with what's been going on with everyone.

11 people had this to say:

Shelle-BlokThoughts said...

I cook a couple of times a week...but to be honest, have never cooked in a Cast Iron Skillet...so I'm excited to see what you do with it and maybe I'll go to Wally World and pick up my own?!!!

beeeeeeeee said...

Congrats on Lulu - I bet she's a beaut.

I sprayed mine with pam and kept it in the oven when I wasn't using the oven. It was a lovely deep black and cooked the best eggs. I never ever wahsed it with soap, just scraped it clean and used hot water if it needed it. Unfortunatley I lost it in my divorce in 2002 and I haven't gotten a new one yet.

Happy cooking! Let me know if you find any recipe blogs out there - I am in need of a boost. I think my fam is getting tired of spaghetti or grilled chicken.

Happy Friday! And feel better! Antibiotic make me sicker what with hives and nausea and all that.... but usually they kick the infection's butt so it is usually worth it.

By the way, I've become fascinated with the word verification deal and the crazy words that show up, like right now bratious is showing here and that is just funny.

Tiff said...

Funny you would say that about the word verification thing, I've been doing the same thing! lol This morning I saw one that said "trucking" and for the rest of the morning I was singing some stupid song about trucking from Smoky and the Bandit haha
Yep, you're right, it's Animal, I LOVE him, but then again I have a thing for drummers...

Tiff said...

P.S. and by the way, if you check out the Homesick Texan blog from my bloglist over on the right, it's the BEST cooking site ever!

From A Creative Heart said...

Hey Tiff...
It seems like I go on cooking jags where I like to cook alot at home...and then there are times when at McDonalds "everybody knows my name"...LOL
But I LOVE my iron skillet!!! I put alittle butter in the pan to melt and then put in canned biscuits to cook...yum. And at My Messy, Thrilling Life, she has a killer skillet chocolate chip cookie recipe that is a staple at our house. You can use this baby for about anything!!!
Hugs to you!!!
Debbie
BTW....stop sharing your illness's...you know I get them when you do!!! LOL

Ky said...

Well I HAD a iron skillet many moons ago. I loved it and only got rid of it because of our radiant stove (or whatever it's called). They don't recommend using them because they scratch the glass on the stove.

Anyway, have fun with LulaBelle which btw is my daughter's nickname LOL. Hope it's not as hot to handle as she is LOL.

Rhea said...

I love that you named your skillet, and yes, I would have bashed my husband over the head with one if he had said I couldn't cook either...whether or not it was true. :o)

binks said...

Schnikes! We just sold 2 of those suckers at the garage sale for somewhere in the $7 range. Never even had the notion to try one. Did I make a huge mistake? Oh no!
Oh, wait...... I don't cook, I make my husband do it.

Beck said...

I love cast iron skillets - the serious heft makes me feel like I am Capital C COOKING. I do forget to oil mine quite as often as I should, though....
(thanks for following my blog! :) )

Sidney (Sixy Mama) said...

Love cast iron! When my mom moved in with me, she brought with her at least four cast iron beauts...one that's sectioned for homemade cornbread, which we had tonight...yum!

Love the name, by the way! May have to think of naming mine...

whitey said...

hate to break the news to you...



Important Notice:

DUE TO RECENT BUDGET CUTS,
AND THE RISING COST OF ELECTRICITY, GAS AND OIL, THE LIGHT AT THE END OF THE TUNNEL HAS BEEN TURNED OFF.


WE APOLOGIZE FOR THE INCONVENIENCE

Sincerely,

The Government

 
design by suckmylolly.com